G is for GROUND CURRENT
[…] It is not law.

2) In the Draft Model Wind Ordinance it states:
PURPOSE The purpose of the Ordinance is to provide a regulatory scheme for the construction and operation of Wind Energy Facilities in the [Town/County], subject to reasonable restrictions, which will preserve the public health and safety.

Who defines what a reasonable restriction is? Is it a law?


PSC/Paul Helgeson:

2. What is reasonable would be defined by local governments and the courts.

3) In regard to Wisconsin Statute 66.0401 item (a):
Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0401(1) provides:
(1) AUTHORITY TO RESTRICT SYSTEMS LIMITED. No county, city, town or village may place any restriction, either directly or in effect, on the installation or use of a solar energy system, as defined in s. 13.48(2)(h)1.g., or a wind energy system, as defined in . . . [66.0403(1)(m)], unless the restriction satisfies one of the following conditions:
(a) Serves to preserve or protect the public health or safety.
(b) Does not significantly increase the cost of the system or significantly decrease its efficiency.
(c) Allows for an alternative system of comparable cost and efficiency.


We have been given the impression that public health or safety must be supported by “peer-reviewed” and “credible” documentation. Is that a state law?

PSC/Paul Helgeson: NO ANSWER